Special Guests

The following dates and times are when SDLFF guests will introduce their movies and participate in Q&As at AMC Fashion Valley (as of March 11, 2020). This page will be updated regularly.

 

OPENING NIGHT, THURSDAY, MARCH 12TH

Giuseppe Gamba (Actor), Cindy la Regia, 7:25pm
Varda Bar-Kar (Director), Fandango at The Wall, 8:30pm
Arturo O’Farrill (Musician), Fandango at The Wall, 8:30pm
Jorge F Castillo (Founder/Director – Fandango Fronterizo), Fandango at The Wall, 8:30pm
Salvador Espinoza (Director), Guadalupe Reyes, 5:30-7pm Press Conference (Bloomingdale’s Fashion Valley)

 

MARCH 13TH

Salvador Espinoza (Director), Guadalupe Reyes, 7:05pm
Fany De La Chica, (Director) Algo en lo que creer (Cronicas Españoles), 4:45pm
Xabier Larrañaga (Assistant Director) Algo en lo que creer (Cronicas Españoles), 4:45pm
Rodrigo Occelli Nava (Director) Las Sanadoras/The Healers, 6:45pm
Alejandro Montes Becerra (Director) Las Sanadoras/The Healers, 6:45pm

 

March 14th

Armond Cohen (Director), Souvenir, 8:00pm
Marco Pérez (Actor), Souvenir, 8:00pm
Anthony Puente (Director), Farm Fresh (Hecho en USA: Short Doc. Program), 1:30pm
Maylen Calienes (Producer) And The Brave Shall Rise (Hecho en USA:SDP), 1:30pm
Gabriela Alcalde (Director) La despedida (Hecho en USA: Short Doc. Program),1:30pm
Rodrigo Dorfman (Director), Toros y Santos (Hecho en USA: Short Doc. Program), 1:30pm
Tiffany Kontoyiannis (Director), Welcome Back (Hecho en USA: Short Narrat. Prog.), 5:20pm
Roy Arwas (Editor),Welcome Back (Hecho en USA: Short Narratives Program), 5:20pm
Juan Avella (Director), Her Body (Hecho en USA: Short Narratives Program), 5:20pm
Shelby Farrell (Writer), Her Body (Hecho en USA: Short Narratives Program), 5:20pm
Thiago DaDalt (Director), Duke (Hecho en USA: Short Narratives Program), 5:20pm
George Valencia (Director), Lights Off (Hecho en USA: Short Narratives Program), 5:20pm
Judy Reyes (Producer), Lights Off (Hecho en USA: Short Narratives Program), 5:20pm
Emil Gallardo (Director), 1, 2, 3 All Eyes On Me (Hecho en USA: Short Narrat. Prog.), 5:20pm
Rodrigo Espinosa (Director), Processing Station (Hecho en USA: Short Narrat. Prog.), 5:20pm
Edward Enriquez-Cohen (Producer), Bibi (Hecho en USA: Short Narratives Program), 5:20pm
Ian  Padron (Director) Eliades Ochoa: From Cuba To The World, 5:45pm
Cynthia  Biestek (Producer)  Eliades Ochoa: From Cuba To The World, 5:45pm

 

MARCH 15TH

Sylvia Pasquel (Actress), El Diablo entre las Piernas, 7pm
Miguel Angel Caballero (Director), Acuitzeramo (SOMOS! LGBTQ+ SHORTS), 3:30pm
Philip Alexander Narvaez (Director of Photography), Acuitzeramo (SOMOS! LGBTQ+), 3:30pm
Shelly Ro (Writer, Producer, Actress), White Ink (SOMOS! LGBTQ+ SHORTS), 3:30pm
Edwin Alexis Gómez (Director), La Sad Boy (SOMOS! LGBTQ+ SHORTS), 3:30pm
Jorgie Goico (Actor), La Sad Boy (SOMOS! LGBTQ+ SHORTS), 3:30pm
Adam Valencia (Director), Crybaby (Un mundo extrano shorts), 5:45pm
John Roney (Director of Photography), Crybaby (Un mundo extrano shorts), 5:45pm
Alex Montilla (Director), OverKill (Un mundo extrano shorts), 5:45pm
Marlene Emilia Rios (Director), We Choose To Go (Un mundo extrano shorts), 5:45pm
Aroonsri Khamsamran (Cast), We Choose To Go (Un mundo extrano shorts), 5:45pm
Veronica Johnson (Writer), Mi amigo (Un mundo extrano shorts), 5:45pm
Gregg  Kettles (director) Siqueiros: Walls of Passion, 3:30pm  

 

MARCH 16TH

Rodrigo Alvarez Flores (Director), Al final de la noche (F.Filmmakers – Narrat.), 6:15pm
Alejandro G. Montemayor (Dir.of Photo) Al final de la noche (F. Filmmakers-Narrat.), 6:15pm
Fernando Fisher (Director), Pertubado (Frontera Filmmakers – Narratives), 6:15pm
Alex Hermogenes Vazquez (Director), Volvere (Frontera Filmmakers – Narratives), 6:15pm
Diego Hernandez (Director), Vicario (Frontera Filmmakers – Narratives), 6:15pm
Arturo Campos (Producer), Vicario (Frontera Filmmakers – Narratives), 6:15pm
Janet Jarman (Director) Birth Wars, 6:30pm
Benny Emmanuel (Actor) Chicuarotes, 7:20pm

 

MARCH 17TH

ROWLBERTOS MEDIA (Filmmaker), Music Without Borders (2nd annual Migrant Voices), 7pm
Israel Becerra Espinoza (Filmmaker), The kitchen path (2nd annual Migrant Voices), 7pm
Marco Aurelio Celis (Filmmaker), The Land We Live In (2nd annual Migrant Voices), 7pm
Ala’ Khan (Filmmaker), A Prayer Beyond Borders (2nd annual Migrant Voices), 7pm
Kayla Mulholland (Filmmaker), La Casa Adentro (A home within) (2nd annual M.V.), 7pm
Isaac Rosenbaum (Filmmaker), El Chaparral: Inside a Tijuana Migrant Shelter (2nd A.M.V.), 7pm
Jesus AV (Filmmaker), A Little Mexican Village (2nd annual Migrant Voices), 7pm
Parco Richardson (Filmmaker), Back Home (2nd annual Migrant Voices), 7pm
Fernanda Ulibarri (Filmmaker), El Corrido de la Caravana (2nd annual Migrant Voices), 7pm
Brenda Avila-Hanna (Filmmaker), Oda a los Frijoles/Ode to the Beans (2nd annual M.V.), 7pm
María Torres (Director), ¿Conoces a Tomas?, 7:30pm
Jorge  Xolapa Jr (Director) Your Iron Lady, 4:45pm
Victoria  Del Rosal (Leader actress) Your Iron Lady, 4:45pm
Up to 15 people of the Crew of Your Iron Lady
Eli Jacobs-Fantauzzi (director) Bakosó: Afrobeats of Cuba, 6:50pm

 

MARCH 18th

Gregory Nava (Director), Mi Familia, 5:30-9:00pm
Bel Hernandez (Actress), Mi Familia, 5:30-9:00pm
Enrique Castillo (Actor), Mi Familia, 5:30-9:00pm
Franck Deron (Director), For The Love of Blood (Frontera Filmmakers – Sports), 6:15pm
Chad Boyer (Director), Line of Scrimmage: Mexico Rising (F. Filmmakers – Sports), 6:15pm
Mark Grise (Producer), Line of Scrimmage: Mexico Rising (F. Filmmakers – Sports), 6:15pm
Armando Riesco (Director) Seneca, 7:10pm
Cassandra Sánchez Navarro (Actress), Cindy la regia, 6:55pm
 

 

MARCH 19th

Fanny Grande (Director), Our Quinceañera, 7:30pm
Gilbert Galbant (Producer) Our Quinceañera, 7:30pm
Nelson Grande (Producer) Our Quinceañera, 7:30pm
Axel Eduardo Nuñez Morales (Director), La ultima frontera (F. Filmmakers – Doc.), 4:30pm
Raymond Velasquez (Director), Chicano Park (F. Filmmakers – Doc.), 4:30pm
Melissa Hernandez (Director), Chicano Park (Frontera Filmmakers – Documentaries), 4:30pm
Aldo Sandoval (Director), Chicano Park(Frontera Filmmakers – Documentaries), 4:30pm
Kayla Mulholland (Director), Donde Dios quiera (F. Filmmakers – Documentaries), 4:30pm
Oscar Michel Becerril (Director), Children of the Sun (Environmental Shorts), 6:15pm
Salvador de Santiago (Producer), Children of the Sun (Environmental Shorts), 6:15pm
Lani Cupchoy (Producer), Urban Seeds (Environmental Shorts), 6:15pm
Auri Jackson (Director), The Return (Environmental Shorts), 6:15pm
Dani Adaliz (Actress), The Return (Environmental Shorts), 6:15pm
Norma Maldonado (Actress), The Return (Environmental Shorts), 6:15pm
Poli  Martinez Kaplun (Director), The House On Wannsee, 6:30pm

 

MARCH 20th

Emilio Portes (Director) Pastorela, Belzebuth, 7:00pm
Martin Aletta (Director), La medallita (Relatos Latinos Shorts), 4:30pm
Melody Dianne (Director), Sin otro particular (Relatos Latinos Shorts), 4:30pm
Katherine Tolentino (Director), Ahora que te has ido (Relatos Latinos Shorts), 4:30pm
Andrés Kaiser (Director) Feral, 8:45pm
Daniel Rehder (Director) Hotel Paraíso, 6:15pm
Ines  Normand (Producer) Hotel Paraíso, 6:15pm
César Di Bello (Producer) Pecado Original (Original Sin), 8:35pm
Jean  Lee (Director) Pecado Original (Original Sin), 8:35pm
Ben DeJesus (Director) Raúl Juliá: The World’s a Stage & John Leguizamo’s Road to Broadway, 5:00pm
 

 

MARCH 21st

Joaquin Cosio (Actor), Polvo, 8pm
Lucía Elena Ventura (Director), Isla Mia (Cine Illusion Shorts), 1:00pm
Inés Gowland (Director), Destete (¡Viva Mujeres! Shorts), 3:45pm
Roberto Salvador Rodriguez (Dir.), Como vuelan las flores? (Mexico Raro y Querido), TBD
Claudia Golinelli (Cast Member) Building the american dream, 3:50pm
Chelsea Hernandez (Director, producer) Building the american dream, 3:50pm
Ben DeJesus (Director) John Leguizamo’s Road to Broadway & Raúl Juliá: The World’s a Stage, 4:40pm

 

MARCH 22nd

TBA

Membership

SDLFF BANNER
Televisa California
SDGE-WEB-BANNER-1-9SDG15699_CARE-ads-LatinoFilmFest_330x330_Bread
SDGE
SDUT-Spanish-330x330
Union Tribune ES
SDUT-English-330x330
Union Tribune EN
univision tv
Univision TV
Univision Radio
Univision Radio
Cine Latino
Duopoly_DarkLG-nbc-telemundo-e1552442332942-768x294
NBC Telemundo
latino public broadcasting
Latino Public Broadcasting
Mexicano-SDLFF-330x330px
El Mexicano Newspapper
Pura Buena Onda
Pura Buena Onda
2020_CityBeat_SDLFF_300x250 (1)
City Beat
Barber of Seville Latino Film Festival Website Bannerc
Barber of Seville
BARRIO-LOGAN-330x330-WEB-BANNERc
Barrio Logan
MUJER ACTUAL website banner
Mujer Actual
News8_Web_Ad_SDLFF_REV
News 8 Weekday Mornings
radiolatina_cinelatino_330x330c
Radio Latina 104.5
BANNER ImparcialLatinoFest_330x330
Frontera Newspaper
GB MAGAZINE AD SDFF-330pxc
Giving Back Magazine
SD_Latino_Film_Fest_Ad_website_bannerc
MAAC
Logo Switch Eventos Elipse (RGB)
Switch Eventos
Copy of SDLFF Ad 2020 1920 x 1080
LISC San Diego
Banner BCIFF
Baja California International Film Festival
sd-latino-film-fest-banner-330x330
Univision San Diego
102.9 Amor
Amor 102.9
Juniper & Ivy
Juniper and IVY
Brewjeria
Brewjeria company
Dietz & Watson
Dietz & Watson
Estrella Jalisco
Estrella Jalisco
Stella Artois Logo (PRNewsFoto/Stella Artois)
Stella Artois
Univision
Univision
Azteca
Azteca San Diego
Border X Brewing
Border X Brewing
Yipao
Colombia YIPAO
PORVIDA
Por Vida
Two Victors Brewing
Two Victors Brewing
Golden Road
Golden Road
Cerveza Xteca
Xteca
Barrio Dogg
Barrio Dogg
Dulce Vida
Dulce Vida Organic Tequila
Que Buena 106.5
Que Buena 106.5
Los Tres Tonos
Los Tres Tonos
Topo Chico
Topo Chico
Texcoco
Texcoco Traditional Mexican Lamb
Blanco-2
Blanco Tacos and Tequila
426-4263062_culinary-art-school-in-tijuana-culinary-art-school
Culinary Art School
Chef Martin Guerrero
Chef Martin Guerrero
Baja Wine Food
Baja Wine Food
CHEFS Latinos
Chefs Latinos
Chispi
Chispi
Cocina secreta
La Cocina Secreta
Medina
Medina
Project CHOP
Project Chop
Provécho
provecho Grill
Puesto
Puesto
Salud
Salud!
Logo-Bodegas-Puente-de-Rus
Puente De Rus
Empana Kitchen
Empanada Kitchen
IZO web banner
IZO
Los Javis Mezcal
Mezcal Los Javis
Thorn
Thorn
M German Beyer
Mariscos German Beyer
Web Banner Ad 300X300
Mission fed